Hellenic Shooting Sports | Event Results 10th April 2016
Hellenic Shooting Sports South Australia
Clay Targets, Sporting Clay, Rifle,Rifle Range, Shooting, Adelaide, South Australia , Hunting, Hellenic
15073
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-15073,single-format-standard,theme-bridge,qode-quick-links-1.0,woocommerce-no-js,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,columns-3,qode-theme-ver-13.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.5,vc_responsive

Event Results 10th April 2016

Event Results 10th April 2016

Sponsored by TADMAR

What a day with perfect weather for sporting clays, thanks to TAD-MAR Electrical for their sponsorship of the event and to Peter Markou, Peter Taddeo, Travis Munchenberg from TAD-MAR for helping with the setup and pickup of the shooting layout, and for displaying our sport to the TADMAR guests.

Also thanks for to ALL the workers in the kitchen, the Rifle range officers ( Sozo & Chris ) and John in Nominations.

92 Shooters took on a fantastic layout, which was as the scores below reflect was a good mix of “easier” targets for the new shooters we had for the day, and trickier targets for the more experienced shooter, well done to the course setup team, who made an concerted effort to use the typography and different speeds of targets to change the difficulty of the targets, the course was a great example of how our target setters can use “tricks” to catch out the shooters, instead of simply setting them up further away, faster or on edge.

Good luck to all of those participating in the 28th FITASC Championship of Oceania which is being hosted with our friends down the road from Rocky Gully Sporting’s Clays at Monarto 20th to 24th April, while is a big ask would be great to see some of our Hellenic Shootings Sports members do well.

Well done to all the winners below.

 

Division Position Name Score
Juniors First Daniel Falco 63
Second John Palumbo 45
Ladies First Kristina Piper 30
Veterans First George Sourbis 49
Second Wally Forbes 40
Third George Hristakopoulos 9
C Grade First Angelo Decrescenzo 48
Second Dimitrios Apostolou 38
Third Ignazio Pianezzola 38
B Grade First Tony Plarinos 57
Second Royce Wood 54
Third Robert Peek 54
A Grade First Shane Terry 62
Second Rob Cross 57
Third Trevor Forgan 56
AA Grade First Eddy Benc 66
Second Alex Button 61
No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.